User Tools

Site Tools


aboutus:executive_board_and_committees

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
Next revision Both sides next revision
aboutus:executive_board_and_committees [2017/01/18 00:13]
lbruce [Committees]
aboutus:executive_board_and_committees [2021/07/21 14:28]
lbruce
Line 1: Line 1:
-====== Executive boardcommittees ======+====== Executive board and committees ======
  
 ===== Board ===== ===== Board =====
  
-  * **President **- Elizabeth Ridler +  * **President **- Tom Eadie 
-  * **Vice President/​President Elec**t - tba +  * **Vice President/​President Elec**t - Deborah Thomas 
-  * **Past President** ​ - Rick Ficek +  * **Past President** ​ - Elizabeth Ridler 
-  * **Recording and Correspondence Secretary** ​ - Jean Weihs+  * **Recording and Correspondence Secretary** ​ - Rick Ficek
   * **Membership Secretary** ​ - Bob Henderson   * **Membership Secretary** ​ - Bob Henderson
   * **Treasurer **- Bob Henderson   * **Treasurer **- Bob Henderson
-  * **Archivist** ​ - Nancy Williamson +  * **Archivist** ​ - vacancy 
-  * **Members at large** ​ - Barbara Kaye, Vivienne James, ​Alvin SchraderTrudy BodakAgatha BarcWendy Newman +  * **Members at large** ​ - Vivienne James, ​Donna BurtonChristina WilsonMatt ScholtzFrances Davidson-Arnott (ex officio, ELAN)
 ===== Committees ===== ===== Committees =====
  
-  * **Annual Conference** ​ – Elizabeth Ridler ​(Chair), Bob Henderson, ​Liz Warrener +  * **Annual Conference** ​ – Deborah Thomas ​(Chair), Elizabeth Ridler, Bob Henderson, ​RIck Ficek 
-  * **Biographical Project** ​ – Nancy Williamson ​(Chair)Trudy Bodak, ​Jan Jacobson (corresponding)Barbara Kaye (corresponding),​ Ralph Manning (corresponding),​ Dawn Monroe (corresponding)+  * **Biographical Project** ​ – Lorne Bruce (Chair) Trudy Bodak, ​Nancy WilliamsonSuzette Giles
   * **Finance **–Bob Henderson (Chair), Rick Ficek, Elizabeth Ridler, Jean Weihs   * **Finance **–Bob Henderson (Chair), Rick Ficek, Elizabeth Ridler, Jean Weihs
-  * **Ad Hoc Library Tours** ​ – Shirley Lewis (Chair), ​Jean Weihs +  * **Ad Hoc Library Tours** ​ – Vivienne James (Chair), ​Shirley Lewis 
-  * **Newsletter **– Jean Weihs (Co-chair), ​Frances Davidson-Arnott (Co-chair), Merlyn Beeckmans, Suzette Giles, Vivienne James, Judy Dunn, Annesha Hutchinson (ELAN editor) +  * **Newsletter **– Frances Davidson-Arnott (Chair), Jean Weihs, Suzette Giles, Wendy Newman, Susan Ibbetson, Vivienne James, Judy Dunn, Leslie McGrath. Jo Calvert is ELAN editor. 
-  * **Nominations **– Rick Ficek (Chair), Elizabeth Ridler, Nancy Williamson +  * **Nominations **– Rick Ficek (Chair) 
-  * **Oral History Project** ​ – Vivienne James +  * **Public Relations** ​ – Rick Ficek (Convenor), Frances Davidson-Arnott,​ Jan Jacobson, Jim Montgomery, Doug Robinson (LAC Liaison), Cynthia Teitelman, John Warrener, Liz Warrener 
-  * **Public Relations** ​ – Rick Ficek (Convenor), Frances Davidson-Arnott,​ Jan Jacobson, Jim Montgomery, Doug Robinson (OLA Liaison), Cynthia Teitelman, John Warrener, Liz Warrener +  * **Recruitment and Member Services** ​ – Frances Davidson-Arnott,​ Bob Henderson, Vivienne James, Alvin Schrader 
-  * **Recruitment and Member Services** ​ – Frances Davidson-Arnott,​ Bob Henderson, Vivienne James, Alvin Schrader, Jean Weihs +  * **Website, Facebook and Listserv ​**– Lorne Bruce (Chair), ​Donna Burton, Cameron Riddle (Webmaster) 
-  * **Website **– Lorne Bruce (Chair), ​Doreen London, Nancy Williamson, Trudy Bodak, Shirley Lewis, Cameron Riddle (Webmaster) +  * **W. Kaye Lamb Award** ​ – Christina Wilson ​(Chair) 
-  * **W. Kaye Lamb Award** ​ – tba (Chair) +E**x Libris Joint Board Meeting, 2001-02**\\
-0\\+
  
-===== Meeting Dates ===== +{{:​wiki:​joint_2001-2002_meeting.jpg?​559x372|joint_2001-2002_meeting.jpg}}\\
- +
-Tuesday January 31, 2017 – Lillian A. Smith Branch, Meeting room A\\ +
-Tuesday, May 16, 2017 – Northern District Branch, Room 224 \\ +
-Tuesday, September 19, 2017 – Northern District Branch, Room 200\\ +
-Monday, November 6, 2017 – AGM and Conference at Northern District Library, Toronto Public Library\\ +
- +
-\\ +
-**Ex Libris Joint Board Meeting, 2001-02** +
- +
-{{:​wiki:​joint_2001-2002_meeting.jpg?​559x372}}\\+
  
 Front row (seated left to right): Harry Campbell, Ann Schabas, Jean Weihs\\ Front row (seated left to right): Harry Campbell, Ann Schabas, Jean Weihs\\
  
-Middle row (left to righ)t: Merlyn Beeckmans, Nancy Hall, Callie Israel, Katherine Packer, Nancy Williamson, Diane Henderson Sherrill Cheda\\+Middle row (left to righ)t: Merlyn Beeckmans, Nancy Hall, Callie Israel, Katherine Packer, Nancy Williamson, Diane HendersonSherrill Cheda\\
  
 Back row (left to right): Marjorie Bender, Fred Israel, John Arndt, Joan Winearls, Peter Hajnal, Al Bowron, Mary Williamson\\ Back row (left to right): Marjorie Bender, Fred Israel, John Arndt, Joan Winearls, Peter Hajnal, Al Bowron, Mary Williamson\\
 +
  
aboutus/executive_board_and_committees.txt · Last modified: 2021/07/27 14:30 by lbruce